Accident Summary Nr: 201311461 - Employee Dies When Struck by Falling Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308290741 | 06/30/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | 4 Clean-Up Inc. |
Abstract: On June 30, 2005, Employee #1 was struck by a falling section of an 8-ft span concrete sewer pipe, when a sling assembly came loose from the bucket. The pipe was suspended via sling, from the bucket of a backhoe over an open trench, into which the pipe was to be laid. The section of pipe dropped onto Employee #1, pinning him underneath. Employee #1 died after the emergency medical services transported him from the site.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308290741 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |