Accident Summary Nr: 201311446 - Employee Fractures Leg in Scaffold Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 201311446 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 07/22/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30829090707/22/20051799238190Advantage Buildings & Exteriors

Abstract: On July 22, 2005, Employee #1 was performing his regularly assigned task for a firm painting exteriors. When the scaffold he was on collapsed, causing him to fall about fifteen feet, he sustained a fracture to the lower leg. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, LEG, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 4 48

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308290907 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold