Accident Summary Nr: 201311396 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 201311396 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 03/17/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11376673703/18/20054941221310Nj American Water Co Dba Elizabethtown Water Co

Abstract: On March 17, 2005, an employee working for about 5 to10 minutes in an excavation, the size about 2-ft by 6-ft by 3-ft deep. The employee was plugging a water main leak and digging out the soil around the leak. After complaining of dizziness the employee collapsed. The Employee was rushed to a hospital; an initial report indicated he died in the emergency room after suffering possible heart attack.

Keywords: LEAK, DIE, EXCAVATION, COLLAPSE, HEART ATTACK, DIZZINESS, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113766737 Fatality Other Occupation not reported