Accident Summary Nr: 201311396 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113766737 | 03/18/2005 | 4941 | 221310 | Nj American Water Co Dba Elizabethtown Water Co |
Abstract: On March 17, 2005, an employee working for about 5 to10 minutes in an excavation, the size about 2-ft by 6-ft by 3-ft deep. The employee was plugging a water main leak and digging out the soil around the leak. After complaining of dizziness the employee collapsed. The Employee was rushed to a hospital; an initial report indicated he died in the emergency room after suffering possible heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113766737 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |