Accident Summary Nr: 201311347 - Employee Is Killed While Operating Compressed Air System

Accident Summary Nr: 201311347 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 12/02/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30674412910/20/20043272327390Capital Ornamental Concrete Specialities, Inc

Abstract: On December 2, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a compressed air system. A sleeve from the equipment struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, COMPRESSED AIR, AIR HOSE, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT, MECH MALFUNCTION, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306744129 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported