Accident Summary Nr: 201311339 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201311339 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 12/29/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30828768912/29/20041761238170Jp Siding

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing siding. Employee #1 was standing on a lower roof and fell to his death.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308287689 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof