Accident Summary Nr: 201311321 - Electric Shock - Possible Contact with Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 201311321 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 12/06/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30828737412/06/20044911221122Jersey Central Power & Light

Abstract: A power line worker was working from the bucket of an articulating-boom aerial lift, connecting a 120/240-volt service line to an overhead secondary line above him. A coworker on the ground noticed that the power line worker was unresponsive, and he lowered the bucket to the ground. Emergency medical services transported the injured employee to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead. (The original form stated that the employee suffered a cardiac arrest, but did not indicate whether it was caused by an electric shock.)

Keywords: HEART, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, CARDIAC ARREST, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308287374 Fatality Other Electrical power installers and repairers