Accident Summary Nr: 201311321 - Electric Shock - Possible Contact with Overhead Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308287374 | 12/06/2004 | 4911 | 221122 | Jersey Central Power & Light |
Abstract: A power line worker was working from the bucket of an articulating-boom aerial lift, connecting a 120/240-volt service line to an overhead secondary line above him. A coworker on the ground noticed that the power line worker was unresponsive, and he lowered the bucket to the ground. Emergency medical services transported the injured employee to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead. (The original form stated that the employee suffered a cardiac arrest, but did not indicate whether it was caused by an electric shock.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308287374 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |