Accident Summary Nr: 201311313 - Employee Is Found Dead in Tank

Accident Summary Nr: 201311313 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 09/21/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30674360009/21/20042819325188Old Bridge Chemical

Abstract: On September 21, 2004, Employee #1 was sampling copper sulfate solution. A coworker came looking for Employee #1 and found him dead in the tank, caught in a pump, with his arm amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CAUGHT BY, ARM, PUMP, TANK, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306743600 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported