Accident Summary Nr: 201311297 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201311297 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 08/07/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30674302208/09/20041741238140S. I. Victory Construction

Abstract: On August 6, 2004, Employee #1 was performing stucco installation related activity. He climbed a tubular welded end-frame of the scaffold, and then he walked on a single platform, carrying a 5-gallon water bucket in one hand. He fell 6 ft to 10 ft from the frame scaffold and struck against a concrete stairway. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: PLATFORM, STAIR, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, CONCUSSION, CONCRETE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 27 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306743022 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold