Accident Summary Nr: 201311297 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306743022 | 08/09/2004 | 1741 | 238140 | S. I. Victory Construction |
Abstract: On August 6, 2004, Employee #1 was performing stucco installation related activity. He climbed a tubular welded end-frame of the scaffold, and then he walked on a single platform, carrying a 5-gallon water bucket in one hand. He fell 6 ft to 10 ft from the frame scaffold and struck against a concrete stairway. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 27 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306743022 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |