Accident Summary Nr: 201311289 - Employee is killed in fall when roof collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201311289 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 07/26/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30674278407/26/20041721238320Jose Duran Painting

Abstract: On July 26, 2004, a painter was killed when he fell approximately 15 feet when roof collapsed.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, PAINTER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306742784 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof