Accident Summary Nr: 201311255 - Employee is injured when wall jack stikes leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306742941 | 08/05/2004 | 1791 | 238120 | Fabcon Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on August 5, 2004, Employee #1, a worker at a fabrication company, was operating a wall jack. The jack fell and struck Employee #1's right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized where he was treated for a fractured right leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 50 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306742941 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |