Accident Summary Nr: 201311230 - Employee is killed in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201311230 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 07/06/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30674239607/13/20041711238220X-Treme Heating & Ventilation

Abstract: On July 6, 2004, Employee #1 was located on a roof, attempting to descend down a ladder. For some reason, the ladder dropped, and Employee #1 fell to the ground and was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, ROOF, LADDER, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, INATTENTION, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 4 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306742396 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported