Accident Summary Nr: 201311222 - Employee in injured in fall through roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201311222 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 05/17/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30674230507/01/20041791238190Smithahn Company Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing fall protection equipment on a roof when he fell through the roof. He suffered contusions in the fall.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ROOF, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK SURFACE, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306742305 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure