Accident Summary Nr: 201311214 - Employee is injured when forklift falls from trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 201311214 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 05/17/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30674130705/17/20044212484220Avery Dennison

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a forklift in a trailer. The trailer began to creep away from the dock and the forklift fell out of the back of the trailer. The employee was hospitalized with lacerations.

Keywords: EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, FALL, TRAILER, LOADING DOCK, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306741307 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported