Accident Summary Nr: 201311206 - Employee dies of carbon monoxide exposure from forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113673396 | 04/08/2004 | 1796 | 238290 | Erectall Corp. |
Abstract: On March 16, 2004, Employee #1 and two coworkers were erecting steel shelving in a newly constructed warehouse. They used a propane powered forklift for approximately two hours to unload beams and frames from an enclosed tractor trailer. In addition, the truck was used for a total of forty five minutes throughout the shift. Employee #1 collapsed and died of an apparent heart attack. Employee #1's carboxyhemoglobin level was 10 and tests performed by the employer on the forklift indicated 9.76-9.89 carbon monoxide in the exhaust. However, air sampling by compliance officer indicated carbon monoxide levels in excess of 2000 ppm in the exhaust stream of the forklift.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113673396 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |