Accident Summary Nr: 201311172 - Employee Falls Into Water and Drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 201311172 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 04/30/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30674099404/30/20041799238990Rml Construction Inc.

Abstract: On April 30, 2004, Employee #1 was dismantling a scaffold that was erected beneath a five-lane highway overpass, which spanned a body of water. He fell into the water and drowned.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, HIGHWAY, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, DROWN, SCAFFOLD RIGGING, SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLDING, WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306740994 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold