Accident Summary Nr: 201311172 - Employee Falls Into Water and Drowns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306740994 | 04/30/2004 | 1799 | 238990 | Rml Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On April 30, 2004, Employee #1 was dismantling a scaffold that was erected beneath a five-lane highway overpass, which spanned a body of water. He fell into the water and drowned.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 35 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306740994 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |