Accident Summary Nr: 201311164 - Employee Dies After Being Crushed By Crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306740408 | 03/29/2004 | 1541 | 236220 | Karabinchak Bros. Inc. |
Abstract: On March 29, 2004, Employee #1 was working near a crane, when his was crushed by the crane boom. The force of the crane killed him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Refinery | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306740408 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |