Accident Summary Nr: 201311156 - Employee Killed When Caught in Unraveling Wire Coil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306739541 | 02/20/2004 | 3496 | 332618 | Ecd, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working next to a 2-ton, free-standing coil of wire. The wire unraveled and enveloped him. He died from crushing injuries sustained in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306739541 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |