Accident Summary Nr: 201311123 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306738105 | 12/15/2003 | 1794 | 238910 | Formica Construction Inc |
Abstract: On December 15, 2003, an employee and a coworker were working in a trench. They were buried in a fifteen foot deep, un-shored excavation while installing a sewer pipe for newly constructed townhouses. The coworker, who was buried to his waist, was rescued by first responders of the New York City Fire Department. Prior to the arrival of firefighters, the excavator operator attempted to dig-out the completely buried employee. This attempt was unsuccessful in saving his life.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306738105 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |