Accident Summary Nr: 201311099 - Fall From Scaffold Kills Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306737057 | 10/03/2003 | 1521 | 236118 | Mauricio Somarribas |
Abstract: At approximately 5:09 p.m. on October 1, 2003, Employee #1 was installing vinyl siding from a makeshift scaffold fashioned from scrap lumber. Employee #1 fell approximately 10 ft 6 in. from a 2-in.by 6-in. plank that was straddled across an outside porch. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he succumbed to his injuries and was listed as brain dead on October 2, 2003. Employee #1 was placed on life support and readied for organ donation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306737057 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |