Accident Summary Nr: 201311073 - Employee injured when fuel ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306735713 | 07/21/2003 | 4785 | 488490 | Staten Island Diesel Power Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pumping gas and diesel fuel into a tank when it ignited. The employee was burned by the fire and hospitalized. An electrical extension cord was plugged and lying beside the work area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306735713 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |