Accident Summary Nr: 201311024 - Employee falls from roof and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113766463 | 08/08/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Rm Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On July 29, 2003, Employee #1, an owner, was sheeting a roof 30-ft high. He had finished nailing down a 4-ft by 8-ft piece of plywood when he fell. He suffered internal injuries and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 113766463 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |