Accident Summary Nr: 201311016 - Employee died from heat stroke while installing roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306736695 | 08/18/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Mike'S Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 16, 2003, a roofer employed by Mike's Roofing, Inc. had been installing a hot asphalt roof at the Round Valley Middle School in Lebanon, NJ. At approximately 2:30 p.m., the roofer informed his coworker that he did not feel well and climbed down a ladder to the ground below. He sat in an air conditioned car driven by the coworker's girlfriend, for some 15-20 minutes before other workers checked on his condition prior to leaving the site upon completion of work activities. Coworkers noted that the roofer breathing was labored and his skin was dry with white splotches. The foreman directed that the roofer be driven to the nearest hospital for treatment. The foreman's cell phone was not working properly so he could not call for the emergency medical services. En route to the hospital the roofer's condition deteriorated and he was transferred to a Whitehouse, NJ ambulance and MICU from the Hunterdon Medical Center. His body temperature was recorded at 108 degree Farenheit upon admission to the hospital and he was transferred to the ICU where he subsequently died due to heat stroke related body system failure.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 13 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306736695 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |