Accident Summary Nr: 201311008 - Employee dies while repairing loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306735705 | 07/21/2003 | 7353 | 238910 | A H Harris & Sons Inc. (The Tool Depot) |
Abstract: On July 19, 2003, Employee #1, a mechanic, was repairing a loader while its mechanical arms were raised to the maximum height. For some reason, the mechanical arms shifted downward and pinned him between the mechanical arms and the frame of the loader. Employee #1 was hospitalized and pronounced dead due to injuries sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306735705 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |