Accident Summary Nr: 201310984 - Employee died by apparent heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304730286 | 05/09/2003 | 4953 | 562920 | Sevenson Environmental Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on May 7, 2003, Employee #1, an Operating Engineer working in modified Level D personal protective equipment had his temperature and pulse taken. His vital signs were within the normal range at 5:30 p.m. Employee #1 went to wash up in the shower and locker room trailer. Employee #1 was sitting, changing out of his work shoes and collapsed. Company-designated first-aid personnel attempted CPR and AED and were joined by town police, ambulance and paramedics. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304730286 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |