Accident Summary Nr: 201310984 - Employee died by apparent heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 201310984 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 05/07/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30473028605/09/20034953562920Sevenson Environmental Services Inc.

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on May 7, 2003, Employee #1, an Operating Engineer working in modified Level D personal protective equipment had his temperature and pulse taken. His vital signs were within the normal range at 5:30 p.m. Employee #1 went to wash up in the shower and locker room trailer. Employee #1 was sitting, changing out of his work shoes and collapsed. Company-designated first-aid personnel attempted CPR and AED and were joined by town police, ambulance and paramedics. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, CPR, PPE, HEART ATTACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304730286 Fatality Other Occupation not reported