Accident Summary Nr: 201310976 - Employee dies due to 20-foot fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201310976 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 06/26/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30673530906/27/20031761238160J & B Brothers Home Improvement

Abstract: On June 26, 2003, Employee #1 was working on a roof that was approximately 20-feet high. As he was climbing down a ladder from the roof, he fell and hit a concrete driveway. Employee #1 was hospitalized and pronounced dead due to serious head and other multiple injuries.

Keywords: ROOF, LADDER, SLIP, ROOFER, FALL, LOST BALANCE, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306735309 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder