Accident Summary Nr: 201310976 - Employee dies due to 20-foot fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306735309 | 06/27/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | J & B Brothers Home Improvement |
Abstract: On June 26, 2003, Employee #1 was working on a roof that was approximately 20-feet high. As he was climbing down a ladder from the roof, he fell and hit a concrete driveway. Employee #1 was hospitalized and pronounced dead due to serious head and other multiple injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306735309 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |