Accident Summary Nr: 201310968 - Employee burned with hot water and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306735085 | 06/17/2003 | 1711 | 238910 | Burns And Roe Services Corporation |
Abstract: On April 21, 2003, an employee of Burns and Roe Services Corporation was working on a pipe that he thought was locked out. Hot water surged out burning him. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306735085 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |