Accident Summary Nr: 201310919 - Employee Found Dead In Lunch Room

Accident Summary Nr: 201310919 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 04/05/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30473011205/06/20035311452111Sears, Roebuck And Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was found by the Assistant Manager in the lunch room, face down in his food. The autopsy did not find the cause of death. Employee #1 apparently lost 100 pounds and the employer received a call stating that the victim may have been on a diet pill containing Ephedrine. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304730112 Fatality Other Occupation not reported