Accident Summary Nr: 201310885 - Employee burned while attemptiing to fix a leak
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304728645 | 02/11/2003 | 2899 | 325998 | Ronson Comsumer Products Corporation |
Abstract: On February 2, 2003, an employee of Ronson Consumer Products Corporation was attempting to fix a leak. He was in the process of removing a filter when the material caught on fire. He received burns over 50 percent of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304728645 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |