Accident Summary Nr: 201310869 - Employee dies from heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304729155 | 03/06/2003 | 7349 | 561720 | One Source Facility Services |
Abstract: At approximately 3:25 p.m. on March 5, 2003, a janitor was found unconscious in front of the showers in the bath and locker room in the basement of the Administration building. He was found by a coworker, who then alerted another coworker to activate the plant emergency response system. Emergency response personnel and the site doctor arrived within three to four minutes. Attempts to resuscitate him were made, including the use of an AED. Local EMS personnel arrived and took over medical care. A preliminary evaluation by the doctor indicated that he died from a heart attack. The Coroner did not issue a report, but did agree with the site doctor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304729155 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |