Accident Summary Nr: 201310869 - Employee dies from heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 201310869 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 03/05/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30472915503/06/20037349561720One Source Facility Services

Abstract: At approximately 3:25 p.m. on March 5, 2003, a janitor was found unconscious in front of the showers in the bath and locker room in the basement of the Administration building. He was found by a coworker, who then alerted another coworker to activate the plant emergency response system. Emergency response personnel and the site doctor arrived within three to four minutes. Attempts to resuscitate him were made, including the use of an AED. Local EMS personnel arrived and took over medical care. A preliminary evaluation by the doctor indicated that he died from a heart attack. The Coroner did not issue a report, but did agree with the site doctor.

Keywords: HEART, JANITOR, CPR, HEART ATTACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304729155 Fatality Other Janitors and cleaners