Accident Summary Nr: 201310851 - Employee Killed in Roof Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304729007 | 03/01/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Tino Carpentry |
Abstract: On March 3, 2003, Employee #1 was working with a crew installing 65-ft wooden trusses on a church. The trusses that Employee #1 was standing on during the installation phase collapsed due to failure to install proper bracing. Employee #1 fell in the collapse and was killed. The original narrative was unclear as to whether Employee #1 was crushed by the debris or died from the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304729007 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |