Accident Summary Nr: 201310844 - Employee Killed When Fork Lift Tips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304727977 | 12/19/2002 | 1741 | 238140 | Michael Ferrante Construction Corporation |
Abstract: On December 19, 2002, Employee #1, a fork lift operator, was crushed by a fork lift as it tipped over onto the driver's side and caught him between the fork lift overhead guard and the ground during the lifting and holding of an intermodal container. The intermodal container weighed 6,480 pounds, which exceeded the fork lift's maximum lift capacity (under optimum conditions) of 6,000 pounds. Examination of the boom extension immediately after the incident indicated a maximum platform height of 28 feet and a maximum lift capacity of 3,500 to 4,000 pounds. The load exceeded the lift capacity of the fork lift, while lifting and holding the intermodal container suspended by wire rope. It caused the fork lift to become unstable and tip over, killing Employee #1. No seat belt or other restraint device was used nor was there one installed by the manufacturer at the time of manufacture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304727977 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |