Accident Summary Nr: 201310828 - Employee Amputates Arm in Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304728488 | 01/28/2003 | 7349 | 561790 | Omni Facility Services |
Abstract: On January 21, 2003, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, crawled under a conveyor after hearing a noise. He inserted his left arm, and his arm became caught and was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304728488 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |