Accident Summary Nr: 201310794 - Farm employee injures hand in plastic trim machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201310794 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 12/05/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30472727412/11/200220260Readington Farms, Inc.

Abstract: On December 5, 2002, an employee was operating a plastic trim machine. When a bottle became caught, the employee reached under the plastic guard to release the jam... His hand was punctured, but the employee did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, HAND, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304727274 Non Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported