Accident Summary Nr: 201310778 - Employee fractures arm inside machine mast

Accident Summary Nr: 201310778 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 11/21/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30472714211/21/200253110Wal-Mart Store

Abstract: On November 21, 2002, Employee #1, a machine operator, was moving a chain on the mast of a walkie power industrial truck. Employee #1 put his arm inside the machine mast when the mast moved down. Employee #1 fractured his right arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHAIN, FRACTURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304727142 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported