Accident Summary Nr: 201310711 - Employee Killed When Crushed Under Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113672562 | 08/05/2002 | 1623 | 0 | Henkels & Mccoy, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 5, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were reaching using a side-boom pipe-laying machine to move a 42 ft long pipe to a spot approximately 1,000 ft away. They were coordinating their progress up a steep, 19 degree incline, with the coworker's machine lost power and it quickly began slipping back down the hill. Employee #1 machine twisted to the side and overturned. Employee #1 was ejected and was cursed under the pipe-laying machine. He was killed. %09
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113672562 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |