Accident Summary Nr: 201310711 - Employee Killed When Crushed Under Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201310711 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 08/05/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11367256208/05/200216230Henkels & Mccoy, Inc.

Abstract: On August 5, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were reaching using a side-boom pipe-laying machine to move a 42 ft long pipe to a spot approximately 1,000 ft away. They were coordinating their progress up a steep, 19 degree incline, with the coworker's machine lost power and it quickly began slipping back down the hill. Employee #1 machine twisted to the side and overturned. Employee #1 was ejected and was cursed under the pipe-laying machine. He was killed. %09

Keywords: EJECTED, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, STEEP GRADE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, MECH MALFUNCTION, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 113672562 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during