Accident Summary Nr: 201310703 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 201310703 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 05/16/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30472484205/16/20021731238210Vision Power Systems Inc.

Abstract: An electrician was testing an energized circuit. The safety door on a 4160-volt circuit breaker was open, and the employee contacted energized parts. He died of injuries sustained in the accident 5 days later.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL TESTING, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELEC UTILITY WORK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304724842 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source