Accident Summary Nr: 201310687 - One killed, one burned in contact with overhead power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113672794 | 01/14/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Luis A. Chavez Construction Co. |
Abstract: On January 14, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 were erecting a 30 ft tall pump jack scaffold pole when they contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted and Employee #2 sustained serious burns. The energized line was not insulated.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 18 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 113672794 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
2 | 113672794 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |