Accident Summary Nr: 201310679 - Employee Fell 16 ft to Death from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303287411 | 06/08/2001 | 1622 | 0 | Koch Skanska Usa |
Abstract: An employee fell 16 ft from an overloaded suspended scaffold to the ground. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 100 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303287411 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |