Accident Summary Nr: 201310638 - Employee burned when pilot light ignites vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 201310638 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 06/26/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30328770006/26/20011752238330Evergreen Llc

Abstract: On June 26, 2001, Employee #1 was sanding and finishing the hardwood floors in an apartment. He turned off all electricity prior to applying the finish, but forgot to extinguish the pilot light to the water heater. The lacquer vapors flashed and Employee #1 suffered burns that required hospitalization.

Keywords: BURN, PILOT LIGHT, VAPOR, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, LACQUER, CONSTRUCTION, CHEMICAL VAPOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303287700 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported