Accident Summary Nr: 201310562 - Employee's toe amputated by crashing metal ramp

Accident Summary Nr: 201310562 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 01/31/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30328528202/01/200142250Costco Depots

Abstract: Employee #1 was lowering a dock plate ramp when it became stuck. She asked for help from a coworker operating a forklift, who drove his vehicle onto the ramp. This caused the lip to crash down onto Employee #1's foot, amputating one of her toes.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, LOADING RAMP, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, TOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303285282 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported