Accident Summary Nr: 201310562 - Employee's toe amputated by crashing metal ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303285282 | 02/01/2001 | 4225 | 0 | Costco Depots |
Abstract: Employee #1 was lowering a dock plate ramp when it became stuck. She asked for help from a coworker operating a forklift, who drove his vehicle onto the ramp. This caused the lip to crash down onto Employee #1's foot, amputating one of her toes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303285282 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |