Accident Summary Nr: 201310505 - Employee killed when crushed between duct work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303279608 | 05/06/2000 | 3086 | 0 | Leggett & Platt Crest Foam Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in maintenance on some duct work when the hydraulic line broke and hydraulic fluid leaked out. This resulted in two pieces of duct work closing together, catching Employee #1's chest and neck between them. He died of asphyxia. Employee #1 had not de-energized the electric power or hydraulics before starting work.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303279608 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |