Accident Summary Nr: 201310505 - Employee killed when crushed between duct work

Accident Summary Nr: 201310505 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 05/06/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30327960805/06/200030860Leggett & Platt Crest Foam Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in maintenance on some duct work when the hydraulic line broke and hydraulic fluid leaked out. This resulted in two pieces of duct work closing together, catching Employee #1's chest and neck between them. He died of asphyxia. Employee #1 had not de-energized the electric power or hydraulics before starting work.

Keywords: LEAK, MAINTENANCE, ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HYDRAULIC LINE, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303279608 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported