Accident Summary Nr: 201310497 - Employee falls through skylight and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300986817 | 10/13/1999 | 1711 | 0 | Navalis Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the roof of a building to service the HVAC units under contract with the property management firm. He fell through a skylight 30 to 40 ft landing on the concrete floor. Employee #1 died of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 27 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300986817 | Fatality | Fracture | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |