Accident Summary Nr: 201310463 - Employee injured in fall while dismantling scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201310463 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 06/05/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30328008506/06/200015420Icon Construction Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing planks while dismantling a scaffold when he lost his balance and fell 13 ft onto a concrete slab. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, LOST BALANCE, SCAFFOLD, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303280085 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold