Accident Summary Nr: 201310463 - Employee injured in fall while dismantling scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303280085 | 06/06/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Icon Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing planks while dismantling a scaffold when he lost his balance and fell 13 ft onto a concrete slab. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303280085 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |