Accident Summary Nr: 201310455 - Employee suffered a fatal heart attack at work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301869483 | 01/26/2000 | 7218 | 0 | Aramark Uniform Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 working in a laundry shop handling soiled clothing with industrial solvents suffered a fatal heart attack. Union County Medical Examiner determined that Employee #1 died of cardiac arrest due to natural causes. No air contaminant overexposure was documented. However, a hazard alert letter was mailed to the employer addressing the issue of potential solvent vapor inhalation by employees, particularly toluene, during direct indoor handling of soiled print shop rags.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301869483 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |