Accident Summary Nr: 201310448 - Two employees struck by vehicle, one killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303279095 | 03/20/2000 | 1521 | 0 | Stella Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were cleaning the roadway, when an errant vehicle entered the work zone and struck the two employees. One employee was killed. The other employee was not hospitalized, but suffered multiple bruises.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303279095 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
| 2 | 303279095 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Other |