Accident Summary Nr: 201310430 - Employee Crushed And Killed Under Falling Steel Plate

Accident Summary Nr: 201310430 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 03/25/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30327918603/29/200034410Tri-State Metal & Welding Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was crushed by nine 1-ft by 8-ft sections of steel plates weighing 60 pounds each when his working bench tipped towards him knocking him to the ground causing all nine plates to fall on him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, CRUSHED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303279186 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during