Accident Summary Nr: 201310422 - Employee Drowns After Fall into Water

Accident Summary Nr: 201310422 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 03/04/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30188040703/06/200042130The William & Wells Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was delivering supplies to a ship. Employee #1 pulled his truck within 12 ft of the edge of the dock. Employee #1 left the truck running and proceeded to back a pallet of supplies out of the truck and lower it onto the pier using the electric lift at the back of the truck. Employee #1 was using a manual forklift to empty the truck. A salesman for the supply company was on the ship and found out from the captain that they were not ready to take on board supplies. The company salesman called down to Employee #1 that the ship was not ready for supplies and told the Employee #1 to stop unloading. The salesman noticed three pallets on the pier. After advising Employee #1 to stop unloading, the salesman went back into the ship's office. That was the last the salesman saw Employee #1. It appears that as the driver pulled the last pallet out of the truck, the wheel of the forklift got stuck on a metal rail for a gantry crane that was not operating at the time. Employee #1 slipped and fell into the water. Employee #1 drowned.

Keywords: DOCK, PIER, RAIL, GANTRY CRANE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, PALLET, DROWN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301880407 Fatality Other Truck drivers, light