Accident Summary Nr: 201310414 - Employee crushed and killed by a garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201310414 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 12/07/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30186912912/08/199949530Manella Usa Sanitation, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was signaling to the driver as he was backing up the garbage truck. The driver locked the brakes on the truck, got out and saw Employee #1 laying on the ground. It is believed that Employee #1 pulled the rolling container toward the rear of the truck and was crushed between the container and the rear of the truck.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, DRIVER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301869129 Fatality Other Occupation not reported