Accident Summary Nr: 201310398 - Employee falls trough open stairwell and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201310398 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 09/20/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11390575609/20/199917510Geraldo Torres Carpentry

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing floor sheeting and lost his balance and fell through an open stairwell, 18 ft to his death.

Keywords: UNGUARDED FL OPENING, RAIL, FLOOR HOLE, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 113905756 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)