Accident Summary Nr: 201310372 - Employee electrocuted from 270 V cable near doorway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300986098 | 08/19/1999 | 1731 | 0 | M B Electric Inc. |
Abstract: On August 17, 1999, Employee #1 was lowering an overhead steel lintel from a door that was being moved 23 ft. As he lowered the lintel, he made contact with his right hand on a 270-Volt BX lighting cable encased in aluminum near the doorway. The surge of electricity electrocuted him. The cable was found protruded 2 ft. from the exterior wall into the doorjamb.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300986098 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |